Question 2: School Property Tax Cap, Unofficial Results by Town
November 3, 2026. Each town voted on whether to limit school property tax growth under RSA 32:5-i. A 3/5 majority (60% yes) was needed to pass. In each table, close results are listed first, then all other towns, each in alphabetical order.
A note from the Rye Democrats
Question 2 did not pass in any SAU 50 town: Rye, Greenland, Newington and New Castle all fell short of the 60% needed. But 119 towns across New Hampshire did adopt the cap, and those decisions will affect school funding in communities throughout the state. We're keeping a close eye on that impact, and we put together this town-by-town summary as a resource for our neighbors, wherever they live.
Did not pass
Did not pass
Did not pass
Did not pass
How to read these tables
Close: the yes share was within 1 percentage point of the 60% threshold (59.0% to 60.9%). These are the towns where a recount is most likely to matter.
Min. miscount: the fewest miscounted ballots that would reverse the result, meaning ballots recorded for the winning side that should have counted for the losing side. If the errors were instead ballots wrongly counted as blank, it would take about 1.7 to 2.5 times as many. % of votes shows that minimum as a share of yes plus no votes, so towns of different sizes can be compared.
Partial: Atkinson, Milford and Sanbornton had votes posted but were still shown as 0% reporting, so their numbers may change.
No results posted yet (13 towns): Bath, Campton, Errol, Harrisville, Marlborough, Millsfield, Milton, Orford, Pittsburg, Rindge, Sunapee, Sutton, Washington.
Passed: 60% or more yes (119 towns, 9 close)
| Town | Yes | No | Total | Yes % | Min. miscount | % of votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Close results (within 1 point of 60%) | ||||||
| Claremont Close | 2,507 | 1,618 | 4,125 | 60.8% | 33 | 0.80% |
| East Kingston Close | 778 | 511 | 1,289 | 60.4% | 5 | 0.39% |
| Epping Close | 2,280 | 1,511 | 3,791 | 60.1% | 6 | 0.16% |
| Hampton Close | 5,154 | 3,325 | 8,479 | 60.8% | 67 | 0.79% |
| Madison Close | 849 | 552 | 1,401 | 60.6% | 9 | 0.64% |
| Marlow Close | 197 | 129 | 326 | 60.4% | 2 | 0.61% |
| New Durham Close | 793 | 525 | 1,318 | 60.2% | 3 | 0.23% |
| Webster Close | 575 | 373 | 948 | 60.7% | 7 | 0.74% |
| Winchester Close | 839 | 547 | 1,386 | 60.5% | 8 | 0.58% |
| All other towns | ||||||
| Albany | 217 | 114 | 331 | 65.6% | ||
| Alexandria | 557 | 275 | 832 | 66.9% | ||
| Allenstown | 1,252 | 557 | 1,809 | 69.2% | ||
| Alton | 2,208 | 952 | 3,160 | 69.9% | ||
| Atkinson Partial | 2,689 | 1,326 | 4,015 | 67.0% | ||
| Auburn | 1,925 | 1,051 | 2,976 | 64.7% | ||
| Barnstead | 1,513 | 667 | 2,180 | 69.4% | ||
| Belmont | 2,148 | 948 | 3,096 | 69.4% | ||
| Benton | 115 | 54 | 169 | 68.0% | ||
| Berlin | 1,852 | 1,045 | 2,897 | 63.9% | ||
| Boscawen | 989 | 512 | 1,501 | 65.9% | ||
| Bristol | 913 | 560 | 1,473 | 62.0% | ||
| Brookfield | 332 | 125 | 457 | 72.6% | ||
| Brookline | 1,886 | 1,064 | 2,950 | 63.9% | ||
| Candia | 1,448 | 751 | 2,199 | 65.8% | ||
| Carroll | 308 | 113 | 421 | 73.2% | ||
| Charlestown | 1,181 | 556 | 1,737 | 68.0% | ||
| Chatham | 114 | 51 | 165 | 69.1% | ||
| Chester | 1,716 | 980 | 2,696 | 63.6% | ||
| Clarksville | 80 | 40 | 120 | 66.7% | ||
| Colebrook | 535 | 249 | 784 | 68.2% | ||
| Columbia | 211 | 79 | 290 | 72.8% | ||
| Conway | 2,800 | 1,560 | 4,360 | 64.2% | ||
| Dalton | 295 | 127 | 422 | 69.9% | ||
| Danbury | 425 | 154 | 579 | 73.4% | ||
| Danville | 1,715 | 425 | 2,140 | 80.1% | ||
| Deerfield | 1,726 | 902 | 2,628 | 65.7% | ||
| Deering | 585 | 213 | 798 | 73.3% | ||
| Derry | 7,772 | 4,189 | 11,961 | 65.0% | ||
| Dorchester | 113 | 51 | 164 | 68.9% | ||
| Dummer | 95 | 37 | 132 | 72.0% | ||
| Dunbarton | 1,093 | 639 | 1,732 | 63.1% | ||
| Eaton | 143 | 90 | 233 | 61.4% | ||
| Effingham | 598 | 170 | 768 | 77.9% | ||
| Ellsworth | 32 | 16 | 48 | 66.7% | ||
| Epsom | 1,552 | 775 | 2,327 | 66.7% | ||
| Farmington | 1,722 | 745 | 2,467 | 69.8% | ||
| Fitzwilliam | 707 | 352 | 1,059 | 66.8% | ||
| Franklin | 1,947 | 1,169 | 3,116 | 62.5% | ||
| Freedom | 641 | 320 | 961 | 66.7% | ||
| Fremont | 1,737 | 658 | 2,395 | 72.5% | ||
| Gilmanton | 1,297 | 675 | 1,972 | 65.8% | ||
| Goffstown | 4,691 | 2,949 | 7,640 | 61.4% | ||
| Gorham | 777 | 359 | 1,136 | 68.4% | ||
| Goshen | 216 | 137 | 353 | 61.2% | ||
| Grafton | 446 | 163 | 609 | 73.2% | ||
| Greenfield | 569 | 324 | 893 | 63.7% | ||
| Groton | 171 | 89 | 260 | 65.8% | ||
| Hale'S Location | 98 | 27 | 125 | 78.4% | ||
| Hampstead | 2,913 | 1,585 | 4,498 | 64.8% | ||
| Haverhill | 1,112 | 554 | 1,666 | 66.7% | ||
| Hill | 281 | 148 | 429 | 65.5% | ||
| Hillsborough | 1,717 | 763 | 2,480 | 69.2% | ||
| Hinsdale | 875 | 434 | 1,309 | 66.8% | ||
| Hooksett | 4,275 | 2,215 | 6,490 | 65.9% | ||
| Hudson | 6,639 | 3,382 | 10,021 | 66.3% | ||
| Jefferson | 416 | 139 | 555 | 75.0% | ||
| Kingston | 2,100 | 877 | 2,977 | 70.5% | ||
| Laconia | 4,246 | 2,429 | 6,675 | 63.6% | ||
| Lancaster | 824 | 457 | 1,281 | 64.3% | ||
| Landaff | 159 | 46 | 205 | 77.6% | ||
| Langdon | 214 | 101 | 315 | 67.9% | ||
| Lempster | 356 | 182 | 538 | 66.2% | ||
| Lisbon | 431 | 195 | 626 | 68.8% | ||
| Littleton | 1,649 | 841 | 2,490 | 66.2% | ||
| Loudon | 1,867 | 802 | 2,669 | 70.0% | ||
| Lyman | 204 | 68 | 272 | 75.0% | ||
| Lyndeborough | 524 | 331 | 855 | 61.3% | ||
| Meredith | 2,138 | 1,356 | 3,494 | 61.2% | ||
| Merrimack | 7,981 | 4,952 | 12,933 | 61.7% | ||
| Middleton | 592 | 200 | 792 | 74.7% | ||
| Milan | 403 | 203 | 606 | 66.5% | ||
| Monroe | 274 | 175 | 449 | 61.0% | ||
| Moultonborough | 1,932 | 1,152 | 3,084 | 62.6% | ||
| New Hampton | 1,080 | 414 | 1,494 | 72.3% | ||
| Newport | 1,374 | 852 | 2,226 | 61.7% | ||
| Newton | 1,510 | 565 | 2,075 | 72.8% | ||
| Northfield | 1,225 | 660 | 1,885 | 65.0% | ||
| Northumberland | 488 | 191 | 679 | 71.9% | ||
| Ossipee | 1,416 | 543 | 1,959 | 72.3% | ||
| Pelham | 4,680 | 1,871 | 6,551 | 71.4% | ||
| Pembroke | 2,104 | 1,224 | 3,328 | 63.2% | ||
| Pittsfield | 1,047 | 550 | 1,597 | 65.6% | ||
| Plaistow | 2,328 | 958 | 3,286 | 70.8% | ||
| Raymond | 3,101 | 1,231 | 4,332 | 71.6% | ||
| Richmond | 398 | 151 | 549 | 72.5% | ||
| Rochester | 7,798 | 4,269 | 12,067 | 64.6% | ||
| Salem | 8,683 | 4,368 | 13,051 | 66.5% | ||
| Salisbury | 459 | 247 | 706 | 65.0% | ||
| Sanbornton Partial | 1,027 | 602 | 1,629 | 63.0% | ||
| Sandown | 2,220 | 767 | 2,987 | 74.3% | ||
| Seabrook | 2,347 | 1,002 | 3,349 | 70.1% | ||
| Sharon | 161 | 97 | 258 | 62.4% | ||
| Shelburne | 158 | 72 | 230 | 68.7% | ||
| South Hampton | 324 | 140 | 464 | 69.8% | ||
| Stark | 166 | 66 | 232 | 71.6% | ||
| Stewartstown | 193 | 78 | 271 | 71.2% | ||
| Strafford | 1,413 | 874 | 2,287 | 61.8% | ||
| Stratford | 168 | 69 | 237 | 70.9% | ||
| Sullivan | 206 | 124 | 330 | 62.4% | ||
| Temple | 477 | 267 | 744 | 64.1% | ||
| Tilton | 1,025 | 554 | 1,579 | 64.9% | ||
| Troy | 530 | 285 | 815 | 65.0% | ||
| Tuftonboro | 1,036 | 614 | 1,650 | 62.8% | ||
| Unity | 460 | 182 | 642 | 71.7% | ||
| Wakefield | 1,791 | 765 | 2,556 | 70.1% | ||
| Weare | 2,513 | 1,576 | 4,089 | 61.5% | ||
| Wentworth | 329 | 145 | 474 | 69.4% | ||
| Whitefield | 705 | 321 | 1,026 | 68.7% | ||
| Windsor | 65 | 14 | 79 | 82.3% | ||
Failed: under 60% yes (104 towns, 14 close)
| Town | Yes | No | Total | Yes % | Min. miscount | % of votes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Close results (within 1 point of 60%) | ||||||
| Acworth Close | 275 | 184 | 459 | 59.9% | 1 | 0.22% |
| Antrim Close | 757 | 515 | 1,272 | 59.5% | 7 | 0.55% |
| Bedford Close | 6,661 | 4,594 | 11,255 | 59.2% | 92 | 0.82% |
| Brentwood Close | 1,556 | 1,060 | 2,616 | 59.5% | 14 | 0.54% |
| Canaan Close | 1,022 | 690 | 1,712 | 59.7% | 6 | 0.35% |
| Center Harbor Close | 341 | 236 | 577 | 59.1% | 6 | 1.04% |
| Chichester Close | 834 | 560 | 1,394 | 59.8% | 3 | 0.22% |
| Hollis Close | 2,878 | 1,974 | 4,852 | 59.3% | 34 | 0.70% |
| Litchfield Close | 2,386 | 1,615 | 4,001 | 59.6% | 15 | 0.37% |
| Manchester Close | 20,477 | 13,751 | 34,228 | 59.8% | 60 | 0.18% |
| New Boston Close | 1,879 | 1,277 | 3,156 | 59.5% | 15 | 0.48% |
| Somersworth Close | 2,693 | 1,868 | 4,561 | 59.0% | 44 | 0.96% |
| Warren Close | 238 | 165 | 403 | 59.1% | 4 | 0.99% |
| Wilton Close | 1,102 | 759 | 1,861 | 59.2% | 15 | 0.81% |
| All other towns | ||||||
| Alstead | 487 | 414 | 901 | 54.1% | ||
| Amherst | 3,681 | 2,810 | 6,491 | 56.7% | ||
| Andover | 604 | 549 | 1,153 | 52.4% | ||
| Ashland | 513 | 366 | 879 | 58.4% | ||
| Barrington | 2,755 | 1,935 | 4,690 | 58.7% | ||
| Bartlett | 920 | 819 | 1,739 | 52.9% | ||
| Bennington | 345 | 244 | 589 | 58.6% | ||
| Bethlehem | 771 | 567 | 1,338 | 57.6% | ||
| Bow | 2,095 | 2,120 | 4,215 | 49.7% | ||
| Bradford | 493 | 424 | 917 | 53.8% | ||
| Bridgewater | 288 | 358 | 646 | 44.6% | ||
| Canterbury | 700 | 715 | 1,415 | 49.5% | ||
| Chesterfield | 1,112 | 830 | 1,942 | 57.3% | ||
| Concord | 9,419 | 8,510 | 17,929 | 52.5% | ||
| Cornish | 443 | 462 | 905 | 49.0% | ||
| Croydon | 243 | 172 | 415 | 58.6% | ||
| Dover | 7,879 | 6,926 | 14,805 | 53.2% | ||
| Dublin | 420 | 421 | 841 | 49.9% | ||
| Durham | 1,988 | 3,249 | 5,237 | 38.0% | ||
| Easton | 89 | 123 | 212 | 42.0% | ||
| Enfield | 1,020 | 1,190 | 2,210 | 46.2% | ||
| Exeter | 3,460 | 4,603 | 8,063 | 42.9% | ||
| Francestown | 582 | 409 | 991 | 58.7% | ||
| Franconia | 313 | 421 | 734 | 42.6% | ||
| Gilford | 2,314 | 1,773 | 4,087 | 56.6% | ||
| Gilsum | 201 | 151 | 352 | 57.1% | ||
| Grantham | 976 | 1,054 | 2,030 | 48.1% | ||
| Greenland | 1,327 | 1,087 | 2,414 | 55.0% | ||
| Greenville | 348 | 348 | 696 | 50.0% | ||
| Hampton Falls | 807 | 614 | 1,421 | 56.8% | ||
| Hancock | 470 | 689 | 1,159 | 40.6% | ||
| Hanover | 1,773 | 3,349 | 5,122 | 34.6% | ||
| Hart'S Location | 19 | 17 | 36 | 52.8% | ||
| Hebron | 254 | 211 | 465 | 54.6% | ||
| Henniker | 1,082 | 1,042 | 2,124 | 50.9% | ||
| Holderness | 459 | 711 | 1,170 | 39.2% | ||
| Hopkinton | 1,787 | 1,664 | 3,451 | 51.8% | ||
| Jackson | 379 | 307 | 686 | 55.2% | ||
| Jaffrey | 1,267 | 1,122 | 2,389 | 53.0% | ||
| Keene | 4,247 | 5,049 | 9,296 | 45.7% | ||
| Kensington | 680 | 578 | 1,258 | 54.1% | ||
| Lebanon | 2,785 | 3,354 | 6,139 | 45.4% | ||
| Lee | 1,326 | 1,074 | 2,400 | 55.2% | ||
| Lincoln | 345 | 350 | 695 | 49.6% | ||
| Londonderry | 6,138 | 5,678 | 11,816 | 51.9% | ||
| Lyme | 537 | 492 | 1,029 | 52.2% | ||
| Madbury | 570 | 480 | 1,050 | 54.3% | ||
| Mason | 412 | 330 | 742 | 55.5% | ||
| Milford Partial | 4,036 | 2,817 | 6,853 | 58.9% | ||
| Mont Vernon | 796 | 664 | 1,460 | 54.5% | ||
| Nashua | 17,622 | 12,454 | 30,076 | 58.6% | ||
| Nelson | 167 | 194 | 361 | 46.3% | ||
| New Castle | 305 | 408 | 713 | 42.8% | ||
| New Ipswich | 1,340 | 1,167 | 2,507 | 53.5% | ||
| New London | 1,118 | 1,485 | 2,603 | 43.0% | ||
| Newbury | 814 | 577 | 1,391 | 58.5% | ||
| Newfields | 493 | 560 | 1,053 | 46.8% | ||
| Newington | 297 | 240 | 537 | 55.3% | ||
| Newmarket | 2,135 | 2,619 | 4,754 | 44.9% | ||
| North Hampton | 1,540 | 1,170 | 2,710 | 56.8% | ||
| Northwood | 1,231 | 959 | 2,190 | 56.2% | ||
| Nottingham | 1,641 | 1,226 | 2,867 | 57.2% | ||
| Orange | 86 | 64 | 150 | 57.3% | ||
| Peterborough | 1,647 | 1,867 | 3,514 | 46.9% | ||
| Piermont | 179 | 140 | 319 | 56.1% | ||
| Plainfield | 549 | 768 | 1,317 | 41.7% | ||
| Plymouth | 1,002 | 1,243 | 2,245 | 44.6% | ||
| Portsmouth | 4,906 | 6,395 | 11,301 | 43.4% | ||
| Randolph | 126 | 105 | 231 | 54.5% | ||
| Rollinsford | 724 | 632 | 1,356 | 53.4% | ||
| Roxbury | 53 | 47 | 100 | 53.0% | ||
| Rumney | 409 | 320 | 729 | 56.1% | ||
| Rye | 1,769 | 1,709 | 3,478 | 50.9% | ||
| Sandwich | 466 | 570 | 1,036 | 45.0% | ||
| Springfield | 395 | 345 | 740 | 53.4% | ||
| Stoddard | 361 | 347 | 708 | 51.0% | ||
| Stratham | 2,059 | 2,246 | 4,305 | 47.8% | ||
| Sugar Hill | 213 | 206 | 419 | 50.8% | ||
| Surry | 201 | 203 | 404 | 49.8% | ||
| Swanzey | 1,700 | 1,284 | 2,984 | 57.0% | ||
| Tamworth | 781 | 585 | 1,366 | 57.2% | ||
| Thornton | 735 | 609 | 1,344 | 54.7% | ||
| Walpole | 1,003 | 837 | 1,840 | 54.5% | ||
| Warner | 657 | 771 | 1,428 | 46.0% | ||
| Waterville Valley | 177 | 133 | 310 | 57.1% | ||
| Westmoreland | 407 | 369 | 776 | 52.4% | ||
| Wilmot | 413 | 347 | 760 | 54.3% | ||
| Windham | 4,461 | 3,144 | 7,605 | 58.7% | ||
| Wolfeboro | 2,167 | 1,675 | 3,842 | 56.4% | ||
| Woodstock | 340 | 305 | 645 | 52.7% | ||
Source: WMUR, "New Hampshire Question 2 election results 2026". Results reflect the WMUR page as last updated at approximately 6:00 p.m. ET on November 4, 2026, retrieved November 5, 2026 (Rye results were added from local results because WMUR had not yet posted them). All results are unofficial; check official returns from the New Hampshire Secretary of State or your town clerk.
Disclosure: Claude, an AI assistant made by Anthropic, was used to organize these results and to calculate the yes percentages and the recount and miscount figures.

